GDPR Policy

This Privacy Notice is designed to help you understand how we use and process your personal data.

It was created on 25 May 2018 and will be reviewed by us every 6 months. Insurance market participants may link to, or refer to, this notice from their own information notices or consent wordings where they share your personal data with us.

Words in bold have specific meaning. Those meanings are found under Section 15 Key Terms.


1. Our Responsibilities to You and Your Personal Information

At ArgoGlobal, we collect and use personal information about individuals, including insured persons, claimants, business partners and other third parties. We take our responsibilities to handle your personal data in accordance with data protection laws very seriously. As part of our responsibility, it is important that we provide you with the information in this notice so that you understand how, why and when we collect, use and retain your personal information, your rights in relation to that information and the conditions under which we may disclose your personal information to third parties.

This Information Notice, together with our website terms and conditions, any other documents referred to in it and the London Market Core Uses Information Notice, sets out how we collect and use your personal data. Please contact us using the details set out in Section 13 Contact Details if you require access to the London Market Core Uses Information Notice in a different format.

Under data protection law, we are required to provide you with a lot of information about how we collect and use your personal data. It is easy for all this information to become confusing rather than helpful.

We therefore use a layered approach to provide you with the information required by law. This means that we may provide the information required in a number of different formats and documents. In particular, it means that, in our initial contact with you, we may provide you only with the most important information about how we will use your personal data; but we will always provide you with easy access to all the further information you need about our privacy practices.

Please read this Information Notice carefully.


2. Who Are We?

ArgoGlobal is the brand name used to refer to a group of international insurers and reinsurers. We underwrite through Syndicates 1200 and 1910 at Lloyd’s of London under Argo Managing Agency, Argo Direct Limited, ArgoGlobal SE and ArgoGlobal Assicurazioni S.p.A. We also work through a network of business relationships that we establish with insurance market participants who we may rely upon to underwrite and administer policies and adjudicate claims on our behalf.

The ArgoGlobal entity that originally collected information from you will be principally responsible for managing your personal information. If you have an insurance policy with us, this will be the ArgoGlobal entity named on that policy.

To find out the identity of any ArgoGlobal company that collects personal information about you as part of providing insurance coverage, check:

  • If you purchased the policy yourself, the ArgoGlobal company or your broker (if purchased through a broker) will provide you with the details of the ArgoGlobal company.
  • If your employer or other third party purchased the insurance for your benefit, contact your employer or third party to obtain details of the ArgoGlobal company.
  • If your personal data is transferred to another entity (for example, a reinsurer or third-party claims administrator), contact your ArgoGlobal insurer for details of the other entity.

Our contact details are shown in Section 13 Contact Details. This Information Notice is also available on our web site at https://www.argo-global.com/pages/home.


3. What Information Do We Collect?

The type of personal information we collect about you will depend on your relationship with ArgoGlobal.

If you are an insured person or potential insured, we collect personal information of the policyholder, prospective insured and related individuals in order to determine eligibility to underwrite and administer insurance policies. In some instances, we may need to collect special category data such as health information or criminal history. For further details on the types of personal information we may collect about you, please see the London Market Core Uses Information Notice and see below to view the table.

If you are making a claim under your ArgoGlobal policy, we may need to collect your contact information, as well as information about your claim and previous claims. We may also need to collect special category data such as health information or criminal history, depending on the nature of your claim. For further details on the types of personal information we may collect about you, please see the London Market Core Uses Information Notice and see below to view the table.

If you are a witness and we receive your information in relation to a claim being made under an ArgoGlobal policy, we may need to collect your contact information, as well as further information about you. We may also need to collect special category data such as health information depending on the nature of the information you are providing us. For further details on the types of personal information we may collect about you, please see the London Market Core Uses Information Notice.

If you visit our websites, personal data collected by us may automatically include technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, and operating system and platform. Personal data collected by us also may automatically include information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL); clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); what you viewed or searched for; page response times; download errors; length of visits to certain pages; page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs); and methods used to browse away from the page.

If you are a business partner, we will collect your business contact details and other details that you provide to us.

The personal data we collect about you:

 

Type of Personal Data

 

 

Details

Individual details Name, address (including proof of address), other contact details (e.g., email and telephone numbers), gender, marital status, date and place of birth, nationality, employer, job title and employment history, and family details, including their relationship to you

 

Identification details Identification numbers issued by government bodies or agencies, including your national insurance number, passport number, tax identification number and driving licence number

 

Financial information Bank account or payment card details, income or other financial information

 

 

Risk details

Information about you that we need to collect in order to assess the risk to be insured and provide a quote. This may include data relating to your health, criminal convictions or other special categories of personal data. For certain types of policy, this could also include telematics data.

 

Policy information Information about the quotes you receive and policies you take out

 

Credit and anti-fraud data Credit history, credit score, sanctions and criminal offences, and information received from various anti-fraud databases relating to you

 

Previous and current claims Information about previous and current claims (including other unrelated insurances), which may include data relating to your health, criminal convictions, or other special categories of personal data and, in some cases, surveillance reports

 

Special categories of personal data Certain categories of personal data, which have additional protection under the GDPR. The categories are health, criminal convictions, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric, or data concerning sex life or sexual orientation.

 


4. Where Do We Get Your Personal Data From?

We might collect your personal data from various sources, including:

  • you;
  • your family members, employer or representative;
  • your use of our website;
  • other insurance market participants;
  • our business partners;
  • credit reference agencies;
  • anti-fraud databases, sanctions lists, court judgements and other databases;
  • government agencies such as the DVLA and HMRC;
  • open electoral register;
  • regulators, including the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA), Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and the Prudential Regulation Authority (PRA); or
  • in the event of a claim, third parties including the other party to the claim (claimant/defendant), witnesses, experts (including medical experts), loss adjustors, solicitors, and claims handlers

It will depend on your particular circumstances which source we will get your personal data from.


5. The Reasons Why We Collect Your Information

Quotation and inception

  • setting you up as a client, including possible fraud, sanctions, credit and anti-money laundering checks
  • evaluating the risks to be covered and matching to appropriate policy/premium
  • payment of premium where the Insured/policyholder is an individual

Policy administration

  • client care, including communicating with you and sending you updates
  • payments to and from individuals

Claims processing

  • managing insurance and reinsurance claims
  • defending or prosecuting legal claims
  • investigating or prosecuting fraud

Renewals

  • contacting the Insured/policyholder to renew the insurance policy
  • evaluating the risks to be covered and matching to appropriate policy/premium
  • payment of premium where the Insured/policyholder is an individual

Other purposes

  • to provide information to our service providers, auditors, contractors, agents and group companies that perform activities on our behalf
  • general risk modelling
  • transferring books of business, company sales and reorganisations
  • complying with our legal and regulatory obligations
  • managing our business relationship with you
  • direct marketing

6. Our Legal Grounds of Processing

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to do so. In general, we will use your personal data:

  • where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests;
  • where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation;
  • where we are processing your personal data for an insurance-specific exemption provided by laws enacted by specific European Union Member States, which permits us to collect and use your special category data (for example, where we need to use your information for an “insurance purpose” where the UK Data Protection Act 2018 applies); or
  • where you have given your consent.

In some circumstances, applicable data protection laws may require us to obtain your consent to the processing of your personal data. Where this is the case, we will ask you for your consent in accordance with those laws. You may withdraw your consent to such processing at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of any processing that took place before your consent was withdrawn.

Please note that if you withdraw your consent in relation to an insurance policy that we are administering or a claim that we are handling, then this is likely to impact our ability to administer that insurance policy and handle claims. In order to provide insurance cover and deal with insurance claims in certain circumstances, insurance market participants may need to process your special categories of personal data, such as medical and criminal convictions records, as set out against the relevant purpose.

Your consent to this processing by an insurance market participant may be required for the insurance market participant to process your special categories of personal data.

7. Profiling

When calculating insurance premiums, insurance market participants may compare your personal data against industry averages. Your personal data may also be used to create the industry averages going forward. This is known as profiling and is used to confirm that the premium amount reflects the associated risk.

Profiling may also be used by insurance market participants to assess information that you provide, in order for us to identify and understand fraud patterns. Where special categories of personal data are relevant, such as medical history or past convictions for certain types of insurance, your special categories of personal data may also be used for profiling.

We might make some decisions based on profiling and without staff intervention (generally known as automated decision-making). In response to your request, we will provide details to you of any automated decision-making undertaken without staff intervention, including:

  • where automated decision-making is applied;
  • the type of logic involved;
  • the consequences of the application of automated decision-making; and
  • the identity of any facility that you may contact in order for you to have the logic explained to you and to submit further information so that the decision may be reconsidered.

8. Retention of Your Information

We will retain your personal data only for so long as is necessary and for the purpose for which it was originally obtained, in accordance with our data retention policy.

In particular, your personal data will be retained for so long as there is any possibility that either you or we may wish to bring a legal claim under this insurance, or where we are required to keep your personal data for legal or regulatory reasons.


9. Transferring Your Information Outside the EU

We may need to transfer your personal data to one of our branches outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or to insurance market participants or their affiliates or sub-contractors that are also located outside the EEA. For the purposes set out above, we may transfer your personal data to our group companies, service providers, business partners and governmental or public authorities located in other countries.

Where your personal data is transferred to a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA), local laws may provide for a lower standard of protection for personal data than is applicable within the EEA. We therefore require our group companies and third parties to have appropriate safeguards in place so that your personal data is protected. These appropriate safeguards include the use of European-approved model contract clauses. If you would like further details of how your personal data will be protected by us if it is transferred outside the EEA, please contact us or the Data Protection Officer for the relevant insurance market participant.


10. Your Rights

If you have any questions in relation to our use of your personal data, you may contact us using the contact details set out in Section 13 Contact Details. You may have the right to require us to:

  • provide you with further details on the use we make of your personal data/special category of data;
  • provide you with a copy of the personal data that you have provided to us;
  • update any inaccuracies in your personal data that we hold;
  • delete any special category of data/personal data that we no longer have a lawful ground to use;
  • withdraw—where processing of your personal data is based on your consent—your consent so that we stop that particular type of processing;
  • object to any processing of your personal data based on the legitimate interests ground, unless our reasons for performing that processing outweigh any prejudice to your personal data protection rights; and
  • restrict how we use your personal data, while a complaint that has been submitted by you is being investigated.

In certain circumstances, we may need to restrict the above rights in order to safeguard the public interest (e.g., the prevention or detection of crime) and our interests (e.g., the maintenance of legal privilege).


11. Your Right to Complain to the ICO

If you are not satisfied with our use of your personal data or our response to any request by you to exercise any of your rights, or if you think we have breached the applicable data protection law requirements, then you have the right to complain to the ICO. The ICO’s contact details are as follows:

England Scotland Wales Northern Ireland
Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF Information Commissioner’s Office 45 Melville Street Edinburgh EH3 7HL Information Commissioner’s Office 2nd Floor Churchill House Churchill Way Cardiff CF10 2HH Information Commissioner’s Office 3rd Floor 14 Cromac Place Belfast BT7 2JB
Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 (national rate) Tel: 0131 244 9001 Tel: 029 2067 8400 Tel: 0303 123 1114 (local rate) or 028 9027 8757 (national rate)
Email: casework@ico.org.uk

 

Email: scotland@ico.org.uk

 

Email: wales@ico.org.uk                         Email: ni@ico.org.uk

 


12. Direct Marketing and Email Marketing

We may also use your contact information to provide you with information about our products and services that we think may be of interest to you. We may contact you about these by email, if you have previously consented to this or the information relates to products or services previously purchased by you.

Where this is the case, our legal basis for processing is our legitimate interests in carrying out marketing activities.

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside ArgoGlobal for marketing purposes.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time. Our contact details are in Section 13 Contact Details below.


13. Contact Details

For all details regarding compliance with data protection laws, please contact our Data Protection Officer by the following means:

Post:

The Data Protection Officer

ArgoGlobal

Exchequer Court

33 St. Mary Axe

London EC3A 8AA

Telephone +44(0) 20 7712 7600

 

Or you can email us direct:

ArgoGlobal Company Email Address
Argo Managing Agency (Syndicate 1200 and Argo Direct Limited) DataProtection1200@argo-global.com
Argo Managing Agency (Syndicate 1910) DataProtection1910@argo-global.com
ArgoGlobal SE DataProtectionAGSE@argo-global.com
ArgoGlobal Assicurazioni S.p.A DataProtectionAriscom@argo-global.com

14. Cookies

Our websites use cookies. If you would like to find out more about how we use cookies, please go to our Cookies Policy page at https://www.argolimited.com/cookies/.


15. Key Terms

Term Meaning
 

Insurance market participants

an intermediary, such as a broker or coverholder, who help you arrange your insurance cover or handle claims, or an insurer or reinsurer

 

 

Personal data

any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified

 

 

Special category data

any data consisting of racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health, or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation
 

We, us

Argo Managing Agency Limited, Argo Direct Limited, ArgoGlobal SE and ArgoGlobal Assicrazioni S.p.A

 

 

You, your

an insured person or potential insured, a beneficiary (someone who has an interest under the insurance policy), a witness, or a claimant making a claim under an insurance policy

 

This website uses cookies to deliver tailored content to you, collect anonymous statistics and maintain login sessions.

You may decline our use of cookies in your browser; however, certain portions of this website may not function properly. Click here for our privacy policy and information.